Data Protection Statement

1. Controller

 
Vienna Medical Chamber (Ärztekammer für Wien)
Weihburggasse 10-12
1010 Vienna
 
We are committed to protecting and securing your personal data. The Vienna Medical Doctors' Ball (Wiener Ärzteball) website always collects, processes and uses personal data in compliance with Austrian law and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You, as user, consent to processing of your data as set out in this statement.
The current version of the GDPR is available at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EN.
 
Information about what data is collected during your visit to the website and how that data is used is provided below.
 

2. Personal data (data collected)


When you visit our website we collect personal data required for technical purposes (the name of file accessed, date and time of access, volume of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL and requesting provider, IP address). We cannot associate this data with any specific person, and the data is not combined with data from other sources.

Via various forms on our website, we also collect personal data which is used only for the purpose of performing our contract with you. Without those data we cannot enter into the specific contract with you. Data is not transferred to third parties.
 

3. Erasure of data


Your data will be erased as soon as our contract with you has been performed in full and there is no further statutory obligation to store the data. Your data will therefore be erased after seven years; this is the retention period specified in section 132 of the Austrian Federal Tax Code (Bundesabgabenordnung, BAO).
 
Statutory/legal retention obligations or contractual obligations, e.g. warranty or compensation obligations towards customers or obligations towards contractual partners are grounds for continued storage of personal data. (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR – Lawful basis for processing: statutory/legal obligation)
 
If you contact us by email or using the form on our website, the data you provide will be stored with us for a period of six months, for the purpose of processing the request and for handling any subsequent questions. We will not pass on your data without your consent.
 

4. Use of cookies


Please note that cookies are used when you visit this website. Cookies are small files or other means of information storage that are transmitted by our web server or the web servers of third parties to the user’s web browser and stored there for retrieval at a later date. The sole purpose of the cookies used when you visit our website is to simplify the purchase process (e.g. by storing the items you have placed in your shopping cart) and to enable you to use certain features of our web shop. We use session cookies, i.e. they are deleted from your hard drive when you close your browser. The basis for collection of this data is section 96(3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz, TKG).   We also use cookies for statistical analysis of website usage using the Google Analytics web analytics service (see below). The basis for collection of this data is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
 
If you have previously given your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR, third party cookies will be placed on your computer when you visit our website for the purpose of collecting and analysing your user behaviour. You can consent to these cookies in a banner displayed on screen which briefly describes how they are used and asks for your consent. If you remain on the website without actively consenting to the use of cookies, we will assume that you are happy for cookies to be used and allow them to be placed in your browser.
 

a.     Limited functionality if cookies are not used


We use cookies to make our website easier to use. Some cookies will remain on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can modify your browser settings to inform you when cookies are placed on your device and enable you to allow cookies on a case-by-case basis.
 
However, please note that if you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.
 

5. Newsletter


If you subscribe to our newsletter separately, thereby giving us your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR), we will process your name and your email address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. Your email address will then be stored until you unsubscribe from our newsletter or withdraw your consent.  You can withdraw your consent or unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending an email to , clicking on the link that appears at the bottom of every edition of the newsletter, or informing us in another way.
 

6. Social plugins


This website uses social media plugins provided by facebook.com and instagram.com. The plugins are identified by the relevant icon.
 
When you visit a page containing such an icon, your browser will automatically connect to the server of the social media service concerned. That social media service then receives various data and is informed which specific page the user is visiting. Please note that as website provider, we have no influence over data transferred to social media platforms. This data is transferred regardless of whether the user clicks on the plugin.
 
If the user is simultaneously logged into Facebook or Instagram, the plugin can establish a direct link with the user’s account. If the user enters a comment on the website or “likes” the website via the plugin, the plugin will send this information to Facebook and link it to the user’s account. If you do not want this to happen, you must log out of your social media account beforehand.
 
In addition to the information given here, the user should also note the privacy policies of Facebook and Instagram. Users can also install an add-on which blocks the social media plugin and prevents the transfer of data.

7. Facebook pixel


On the basis of our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimisation and commercial operation of our website, we use the “Facebook pixel” tool provided by the social network Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland).
The Facebook pixel enables Facebook to target advertisements (“Facebook ads”) at visitors to our website. We therefore use the Facebook pixel to ensure that our Facebook ads are served only to Facebook users who have previously shown an interest in our website or who possess certain characteristics that we have communicated to Facebook (e.g. interest in particular topics or products, determined by reference to the websites they have visited). In addition, we use the Facebook pixel to ensure that our Facebook ads are of potential interest to our users and are not annoying.
 

8. Google Analytics


We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics places cookies on your computer in order to analyse how you use the site. We have entered into a data processing agreement for this purpose with Google.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is anonymised before it is stored on Google’s servers and cannot be associated with an individual computer. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abridged there. Google will use this information to analyse your use of this website to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services related to website and internet use. The IP address sent by your browser for Google Analytics will not be linked with any other data held by Google. More information about how Google Analytics uses your data is available in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. [[ist das die richtige EN Site?]]

You can prevent Google from recording data generated by the cookies about your use of the website and processing the anonymised data by downloading and installing the browser add-on available from https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
 

9. Web shop


In order to simplify the purchase process and to enable subsequent performance of the contract by the web shop operator, the IP address of the internet subscriber and the name, address and email address of the purchaser are stored in cookies.
 
The data you provide is needed to perform the contract with you or to take steps prior to entering into a contract. Without those data we cannot enter into the contract with you. Data is not transferred to third parties, with the exception of credit card data, which is transferred to the bank/payment provider processing the payment to enable the purchase price to be debited, and the data we transfer to the transport/shipping company we commission to deliver the goods and to our accountant in order to fulfil our tax obligations.
 
If you abandon a shopping transaction before completion, the data we have stored will be deleted. If you enter into a contract with us, all data received in connection with that contract will be retained until the end of the statutory retention period for tax data (7 years).  
 
Name, address, goods purchased and date of purchase will be retained beyond this time until expiry of the product liability limitation period (10 years).  This data is processed on the basis of section 96(3) TKG and Article 6(1)(a) (consent) and/or Article 6(1)(b) (necessary for the performance of a contract) GDPR.
 

10. SSL encryption


The website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and in order to protect confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to as website operator, during transmission. You can tell if your connection is encrypted because the “http://” in your address bar will change to “https://” and a padlock symbol will appear in the browser bar.
 
If SSL encryption is enabled, data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.
 

11. Contact


You are entitled to: access to your personal data, rectification or erasure of that data, restriction of processing, data portability, and withdrawal of your consent to or objection to processing. You can contact us at at any time.
 
You may lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority if you believe that your personal data has not been processed in accordance with data protection laws or your claims based on such laws have been infringed upon in any way.


Data protection information pursuant to Art. 13 GDPR:

Controller

 
Vienna Medical Chamber (Ärztekammer für Wien)
Weihburggasse 10-12
1010 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 51 501 - 0
Email: aerzteball@aekwien.at
 

Data protection officer

 
Vienna Medical Chamber's data protection officer can be contacted at:

 

Purpose

 
Production of photos of the Vienna Medical Doctors' Ball and publication of the photos on the website https://www.ärzteball.at, on social media and in print media (such as doktorinwien) for public relations purposes and make transparent the activities of the data controller.

Legal framework

 
Legitimate interest as defined in Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR and Art. 12(2)(4) of the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutz, DSG): public relations work and making transparent the activities of the controller.
 
You have the right to object to the processing of your data. If you wish to object to the use of your data or would like to submit an objection of any other type, please contact .
 
It is to be assumed that the interests of the controller in the production and use of the photos does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of natural persons excessively, especially since they have chosen to enter the public space to take part in a public event at which the presence of a photographer has been pointed out both prior to and at the event itself, and since attention is being paid to ensuring that neither the production nor the publication of the photos infringes the legitimate interests of persons depicted. If, in exceptional circumstances, the rights and freedoms of any persons depicted are infringed, appropriate measures will be taken to prevent further processing. Information that has already been published in print media cannot be rendered anonymous. If it is technically possible to do so, however, such photos will be removed from the website https://ärzteball.at/en and from social media.
 

Storage period

 
Data will be deleted at the end of the 3rd calendar year after production.

Categories of recipients

 
Departments of the controller which require the image data as part of the processing activity (e.g. EDP, other administrative units, marketing),
 
Public authorities and legal representatives (for the enforcement of rights or defence of claims or for the purpose of official procedures)
 
The image data will be published and made available for public viewing on the website https://ärzteball.at/en and on social media. The data will be published in print media (such as doktorinwien), which have a limited print run (approx. 12,000 copies) and are distributed to members and subscribers, with copies also available to the public.
 
The image data will not be shared with third parties for their own purposes. It is not possible to prevent social media service providers from acquiring exploitation rights to data that is shared on social media channels.
 
No transmission to recipients in third countries (non-EU states) or to any international organisation is intended. No profiling will take place.
 
There is no contractual nor statutory obligation to provide your image data. The provision of your personal data is not necessary for performing a contract. There is no obligation on the data subject to provide the data.
 
The statutory provisions give you as a data subject the fundamental right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and data portability. Should you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at: If you need more information, please write to:
 
Vienna Medical Chamber (Ärztekammer für Wien)
Weihburggasse 10-12
1010 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 51 501 - 0
Email:
 
You may lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority if you believe that your personal data has not been processed in accordance with data protection laws or your claims based on such laws have been infringed upon in any way.